State of Tennessee v. Jose Dimas Alvarado
[…] Tallent: Do you know if [the Defendant has] done something to anyone else?  Victim: I don’t know. . . . I heard that he used to have men over and women and do stuff to them . . . but I don’t know if that’s true. That’s what I heard. - [50:10-52:15]: The victim describes an incident at school involving another student in his class. He explained that the student kicked open the door to the bathroom stall that the victim was using and that the victim closed the door back and informed his teacher about the incident. This court has held that Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-123 does not “remove the discretion of a trial judge in making determinations of logical or legal relevancy.” State v. Mallard, 40 S.W.3d 473, 483 (Tenn. 2001). Rather, the statute provides that a recording of a forensic interview “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant....” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-123(a) (emphasis added). A trial court may exclude a recording if it finds that it is not relevant to the issues at trial.