In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] ¶8 Petitioner filed a motion to reconsider, which the trial court denied. He then filed this
timely appeal.
¶9 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 10 A. Maintenance
¶ 11 1. Respondent’s Income
¶ 12 Petitioner contends that the trial court failed to consider all sources of respondent’s
income in calculating maintenance. We agree.
¶ 13 We note first that the trial court was correct to apply the amendments to the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2016)) that
became effective on January 1, 2016. See Pub. Act 99-90 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 750
ILCS 5/101 et seq.). The amendments became effective after the closing of proofs in this case
but before the judgment was rendered. See 750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West 2016) (“This Act applies
to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to
issues on which a judgment has not been entered.”).
¶ 14 At trial, respondent testified that she has been employed with The Standard Companies
(Standard) since 1984. She is “unofficially” vice-president of the company. The company is
owned by her mother, and her father is chief executive officer and chairman. Respondent