State v. Lindsey
[…] Defendant is capable of supervision at this time and is doing well on probation in CR-2013-15 as reported by his probation officer, Wolf Fielenbac[h].” {9} From this judgment, the State appealed. DISCUSSION {10} Our inquiry is two-fold. First, what does the term “substantial and compelling reasons” mean as contained in Section 31-18-17(A)? Second, did the district court abuse its discretion in this instance by suspending the entirety of Defendant’s sentence, including the two one-year habitual offender enhancements under that statute? STATUTORY INTERPRETATION 3 {11} Section 31-18-17(A) provides that: A person convicted of a noncapital felony . . . who has incurred one prior felony conviction . . . or conditional discharge . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year. The sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be suspended or deferred, unless the court makes a specific finding that the prior felony conviction and the instant felony conviction are both for nonviolent felony offenses and that justice will not be served by imposing a mandatory sentence of imprisonment and that there are substantial and compelling reasons, stated on the record, for departing from the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection. (Emphasis added.)