State v. Lindsey
[…] Baca, 1977-NMCA-030, ¶ 10, 90 N.M. 280, 562 P.2d 841 (explaining that probation serves the general purposes of “education and rehabilitation. Probation assumes the best interests of the public and the offender will be served [and that] the offender can be rehabilitated without serving the suspended jail sentence”); and (2) the primacy and importance of our state’s policy regarding paying restitution. See NMSA 1978, § 31-17-1(A) (2005) (“It is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code . . . to the victims of his criminal activities . . . . This section shall be interpreted and administered to effectuate this policy.”); Section 31-17-1(H) (“Failure of the defendant to comply . . . with the plan of restitution . . . may constitute a violation of the conditions of probation or parole[.]” (Emphasis added.)); see also State v.