STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] this Court cannot glean from the record evidence either at trial, or in the victim’s impact
statement, that shows even “some evidence of psychological injury on the record to justify a 10-
point score.” Lockett, 295, Mich App at 183. Accordingly, OV 4 should have been assessed
zero points. MCL 777.34(1)(b).
B. OV 12
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred when it assessed 10 points under OV 12.
A trial court must assess 10 points under OV 12 when there is evidence of “contemporaneous
felonious criminal acts.” MCL 777.42(1). An assessment of 10 points is proper when “[t]wo
contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.”
MCL 777.42(1)(b). “A felonious criminal act is defined to be contemporaneous if the act
occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and will not result in a separate conviction.”
People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 722; 803 NW2d 720 (2010), citing People v Bemer, 286