MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] custody or control of a state or federally chartered or
federally insured financial institution by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises;
commits a Level 5 felony.
“A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct,
he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).
Further, “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the
culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct
that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Ind. Code
§ 35-41-5-1(a). “An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of
the same level or class as the crime attempted.” Id. In challenging the
sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his convictions, McAllister does not
dispute that the evidence is sufficient to prove that he successfully cashed one
fraudulent check and attempted to cash another, but claims only that the