Bruce Dewayne Thomas, III v. State of Indiana (mem. dec,)
[…] pointed to evidence indicating he was angry before he shot the victim, it is well

       settled that anger alone is not sufficient to support an instruction on sudden

       heat and there was no evidence the defendant was angry at the time of the

       shooting and holding that, in the absence of appreciable evidence of sudden

       heat, the trial court properly refused to instruct the jury on voluntary

       manslaughter), trans. denied.


[24]   As for Thomas’s proposed instruction on involuntary manslaughter, Ind. Code

       § 35-42-1-4 provided at the time of the offense that “[a] person who kills another

       human being while committing or attempting to commit (1) a Level 5 or Level

       6 felony that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury; (2) a Class A

       misdemeanor that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury; or (3) battery;

       commits involuntary manslaughter, a Level 5 felony.” To the extent Thomas

       argues on appeal that “the sudden heat is because the door was shut on

       [Williams] preventing him from seeing his children,” Appellant’s Brief at 9, we

       note that sudden heat does not relate to involuntary manslaughter. Thomas