Filed 5/30/17; pub. order 6/27/17 (see end of opn.)
[…] whether any of them are retired for purposes of section 16690.
Third, appellants argue that because section 26300 was
amended in 2013 to allow retired reserve officers to carry
concealed weapons, this would create an “awkward” situation,
i.e., reserve officers accepting a service retirement would be
entitled to carry a concealed weapon while peace officers
qualifying for DDI would not. But “awkwardness” is not a valid
basis for providing a clear and ministerial duty pursuant to a
approved for disability retirement, the law states the member
must be retired immediately,” citing Gov. Code, § 21163]); see
also Gov. Code, § 21151, subd. (a) [“Any patrol, state safety, state
industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safety member
incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an
industrial disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to
this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service. . . .”].)
12
writ of mandate. And, again, the comparison is irrelevant.
Section 16690 only permits retired officers, whether reserve or
not, to obtain the retired peace officer identification card and
concealed weapons endorsement. Duty Disabled Members