Filed 5/30/17; pub. order 6/27/17 (see end of opn.)
[…] Finally, and perhaps most importantly, Duty Disabled
Members are not required to be separated from employment
before receiving DDI. By contrast, the effective date of
Retirement Income cannot precede separation from University
service. (UCRP, § 5.05 [providing that the effective date of
Retirement Income for eligible Members cannot be earlier than
the day following separation from University service or the first
day of the month in which the application is received by the plan
administrator, whichever is later].)
Relevant Penal Code Sections
Section 25455 provides that peace officers who are
“honorably retired” shall be issued “an identification certificate
by the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired,”
which “shall have an endorsement on the identification certificate
stating that the issuing agency approves the officer’s carrying of a
concealed firearm.” This retired officer identification card and
endorsement allows such officer to carry a concealed firearm,
absent good cause to deny it. (§§ 25400, 25450.) Section 16690
5
specifically defines an “honorably retired” peace officer as
including “any peace officer who has qualified for, and has