Commonwealth v. Blauser
[…] -7-
J. S31035/17


            Evidence of a person’s habit or an organization’s
            routine practice may be admitted to prove that on a
            particular occasion the person or organization acted
            in accordance with the habit or routine practice. The
            court may admit this evidence regardless of whether
            it is corroborated or there was an eyewitness.

Pa.R.E. 406.

      Appellant was found guilty of defiant trespass as a misdemeanor of the

third degree under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(i), which provides:

            (b)   Defiant trespasser.--

                  (1)   A person commits an offense if,
                        knowing that he is not licensed or
                        privileged to do so, he enters or
                        remains in any place as to which
                        notice against trespass is given by:

                        (i)     actual communication to
                                the actor[.]

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(i).

      Section 3503(c)(2) provides a defendant with an affirmative defense

to a charge of defiant trespass:

            (c)   Defenses.--It is a defense to prosecution
                  under this section that:

                  (2)   the premises were at the time
                        open to members of the public and
                        the actor complied with all lawful
                        conditions imposed on access to or