*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] substitute teachers’ pay rate is directly prescribed by statute
under HRS § 302A-624(e).
37
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
We conclude that Regulation 5203 does not have the
force and effect of law, and that it is merely an internal policy
that may be amended at any time. Thus, Regulation 5203 is not
incorporated into the part-time teachers’ contracts, Plaintiffs
are not entitled to hourly back wages, and the circuit court
erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Plaintiffs for
their hourly back wages contract claims.
HRS § 89C-1 (Supp. 2000), grants “appropriate
authorities the necessary flexibility” to “adjust the wages,
hours, benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment for
their respective excluded public officers and employees.” HRS
§ 89C-1.5 (Supp. 2000) defines “appropriate authority” to include
the BOE. Further, HRS § 89C-4 (Supp. 2000) sets forth guidelines
for the BOE to adjust compensation for excluded employees exempt
from civil service: “Each appropriate authority shall determine