*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] involved without the intervention of a jury:
(1) All claims against the State founded upon
any statute of the State; upon any rule of an
executive department; or upon any contract, expressed
or implied, with the State, and all claims which may
be referred to any such court by the legislature;
provided that no action shall be maintained, nor shall
any process issue against the State, based on any
contract or any act of any state officer that the
officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of
the State, nor upon any other cause of action than as
herein set forth . . . .
7
HRS § 661-8 (1993) (Interest) provides:
No interest shall be allowed on any claim up to the
time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the
court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating
for the payment of interest, or upon a refund of a
payment into the “litigated claims fund” as provided
by law.
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
prejudgment interest under HRS § 478-2.8 Id. The ICA
specifically rejected the State’s argument that the substitute
teachers had assented to a lower rate of pay than required by HRS