*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The ICA affirmed, inter alia, the circuit court’s
determination that the DOE violated its obligation to pay the
substitute teachers by failing to pay the per diem rate
prescribed by HRS § 302A-624(e). Garner I, 122 Hawai#i at 154,
223 P.3d at 219. The ICA also ruled that: (1) pursuant to HRS §
661-1,6 the substitute teachers’ claim for breach of contract
damages was not barred by sovereign immunity; (2) HRS § 302A-
624(e), as a pay mandating statute, provided an alternative basis
for invoking jurisdiction under the “founded upon any statute”
language in HRS § 661-1; and (3) HRS § 661-87 barred any award of
6
HRS § 661-1 (1993) (Jurisdiction) provides:
The several circuit courts of the State and, except as
otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several
state district courts, subject to appeal as provided
by law, shall have original jurisdiction to hear and
determine the following matters, and, unless otherwise
provided by law, shall determine all questions of fact
involved without the intervention of a jury:
(1) All claims against the State founded upon
any statute of the State; upon any rule of an
executive department; or upon any contract, expressed
or implied, with the State, and all claims which may
be referred to any such court by the legislature;
provided that no action shall be maintained, nor shall
any process issue against the State, based on any
contract or any act of any state officer that the
officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of
the State, nor upon any other cause of action than as
herein set forth . . . .
7
HRS § 661-8 (1993) (Interest) provides:
No interest shall be allowed on any claim up to the
time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the
court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating
for the payment of interest, or upon a refund of a