*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The ICA
specifically rejected the State’s argument that the substitute
teachers had assented to a lower rate of pay than required by HRS
§302A-624(e), reasoning that it was part of the parties’
agreement that the rate of pay was “subject to applicable State
laws,” and the parties “could not contract to violate a law
determining the rate of pay.”9 Id. at 170, 223 P.3d at 235
(citations omitted).
On remand, the substitute teachers pursued a different
theory regarding their interest claim and moved for an award of
interest on their unpaid per diem wages pursuant to HRS § 103-10
8
HRS § 478-2 (1993) (Legal rate; computation) provides:
When there is no express written contract fixing a
different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed
at the rate of ten per cent a year, except that, with
respect to obligations of the State, interest shall be
allowed at the prime rate for each calendar quarter
but in no event shall exceed ten per cent a year, as
follows:
(1) For money due on any bond, bill, promissory
note, or other instrument of writing, or for money
lent, after it becomes due;
(2) For money due on the settlement of accounts,
from the day on which the balance is ascertained;
(3) For money received to the use of another,
from the date of a demand made; and
(4) For money upon an open account, after sixty
days from the date of the last item or transaction.
As used in this section, “prime rate” means the prime
rate as posted in the Wall Street Journal on the first
business day of the month preceding the calendar
quarter.
9
Both sides filed applications for writ of certiorari, and both
applications were rejected.
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***