People of Michigan v. Michael Darnell Sykes
[…] Defendant argues instead that the judge’s conduct violated his right to be present at trial. A criminal defendant has a due process right to be present during the proceedings whenever his presence has a reasonably substantial relation to his opportunity to defend against the charges. United States v Gagnon, 470 US 522, 526-527; 105 S Ct 1482; 84 L Ed 2d 486 (1985). This right is also statutorily protected by MCL 768.3, which provides that “[n]o person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial[.]” “A defendant has a right to be present during . . . any . . . stage of trial where the defendant’s substantial rights might be adversely affected.” People v Mallory, 421 Mich 229, 247; 365 NW2d 673 (1984).