IN RE: THE ELIZABETH A.
[…] we review the grant of a motion to dismiss de novo.” Sisney v. State,
2008 S.D. 71, ¶ 8, 754 N.W.2d 639, 643. “Statutory interpretation is a
question of law,” which we also review de novo. Hass v. Wentzlaff, 2012 S.D.
50, ¶ 12, 816 N.W.2d 96, 101.
-3-
#28017
should be governed by the general six-year statute of limitations in SDCL 15-2-13.
In response, Judith argues SDCL 55-4-57(a) operates as both a statute of
limitations and a statute of repose that bar all of Thomas’s claims.
[¶8.] This is our first opportunity to address SDCL 55-4-57(a), which was
enacted in 2010 and amended in 2013. Subsection (a) limits the time to contest
whether certain trusts were validly created. It provides in relevant part:
(a) A judicial proceeding to contest whether a revocable trust or
any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly
created may not be commenced later than the first to occur
of:
(1) One year after the settlor’s death; [or]
(2) Sixty days after the trustee, trust advisor, trust
protector, or the settlor sent the person who is
contesting the trust a copy of the trust instrument and
a notice informing the person of the trust’s existence,
of the trustee’s name and address, and of the time
allowed for commencing a proceeding . . . .
SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1)–(2).
[¶9.] These subsections plainly impose time limits for commencing judicial
proceedings to contest whether the designated trusts and amendments were validly
created. If a settlor dies, subsection (a)(1) gives the contestant one year from the
settlor’s death. Subsection (a)(2), however, prescribes a shorter sixty-day limit if
the contestant has been given a copy of the trust instrument, notice of the trust’s
existence, notice of the trustee’s name and address, and notice of the time allowed
for commencing a proceeding. The purpose of SDCL 55-4-57(a), which is very
similar to section 604 of the Uniform Trust Code, is to set “a time limit on when a
contest can be brought” and “allow an adequate time in which to bring a contest
-4-
#28017