State v. Paz
[…] rulings on the record. The court found Demetrio Paz received his Miranda warnings,
understood his rights, waived his right to remain silent, and voluntarily spoke with
Deputy Brown. This on-the-record ruling addressed any concern regarding the
admissibility of Paz's statement to Deputy Brown. Since Demetrio Paz did not testify,
the hearing did not pose any dispute of facts for resolution by the court.
3
No. 34108-9-111
State v. Paz
Sentencing
Demetria Paz argues the trial court erred in imposing eighteen months of
community custody because RCW 9.94A.701(2) and (3) conflict. In tum, according to
Paz, this court must resolve this ambiguity in his favor.
RCW 9.94A.701 reads, in relevant part:
( 1) If an offender is sentenced to the custody of the department for
one of the following crimes, the court shall, in addition to the-other terms of
the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for three years:
(a) A sex offense not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507; or
(b) A serious violent offense.
(2) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence,
sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the
court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent
offense that is not considered a serious violent offense.
(3) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence,
sentence an offender to community custody for one year when the court
sentences the person to the custody of the department for:
(a) Any crime against persons under RCW 9.94A.411(2)
RCW 9.94A.701(2) mandates an eighteen-month term of community custody for a
violent offense, not considered a serious violent offense. The law does not consider
Demetria Paz's assault on Tyson Heath a serious violent offense. RCW 9.94A.701(3)
requires a twelve month term of community custody for a crime against a person. Paz
contends that, because second degree assault is both a violent offense and crime against a