City of Sunnyside v. Gonzalez, No. 93907-1
[…] substances violation. RCW 69.50.505. Forfeiture is intended to deter and penalize
drug-related crimes by targeting the profits generated by the commercial
production and distribution of controlled substances. LAWS OF 1989, ch. 271,
§ 211; State v. Cole, 128 Wn.2d 262,274,276,906 P.2d 925 (1995). To further its
purpose, the statute generally does not contemplate forfeiture where the only
8
City of Sunnyside v. Gonzalez, No. 93907-1
violation is mere possession of a controlled substance; the violation usually must
involve drug manufacturing or transactions. 4 RCW 69.50.505(1)(b), (d), (g), (h).
Property connected to such a violation is "subject to seizure and forfeiture
and no property right exists in [it]." Id. at (1). The "seizing law enforcement
agency" (the City in this case) bears the burden "to establish, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture." Id. at (5); see also City
of Walla Walla v. $401,333.44, 150 Wn. App. 360, 367-68, 208 P.3d 574 (2009).
There is not sufficient evidence to support forfeiture in this case. The
evidence presented could arguably support a finding that Gonzalez obtained his car