MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] drug court revocation proceedings and that, even if a double jeopardy analysis
was applicable, the record shows that Hickman was revoked from drug court
for more than one positive drug screen. The State also argues that its
revocation petition and subsequent proceeding were not barred by res judicata
because the issues in the two sanction proceedings were entirely different and
the State did not seek or secure the community service sanction imposed by the
trial court.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 84A01-1603-CR-551 | June 29, 2017 Page 6 of 14
[11] Ind. Code § 33-23-16-5 defines a “drug court” as “a problem solving court
focused on addressing the substance abuse issues of defendants or juveniles in
the criminal justice system . . . .” Ind. Code § 33-23-16-8 defines a “problem
solving court” as “a court providing a process for immediate and highly
structured judicial intervention for eligible individuals . . . .” “A problem
solving court and [its] accompanying services . . . are available only to
individuals over whom the court that established the problem solving court has
jurisdiction.” Ind. Code § 33-23-16-12(a). The Drug Court program is a