[Cite as State v. Rosser, 2017-Ohio-5572.]
[…] section 2152.12 of the Revised Code do not apply regarding the act, and the
case charging the person with committing the act shall be a criminal
prosecution commenced and heard in the appropriate court having
jurisdiction of the offense as if the person had been eighteen years of age or
older when the person committed the act. All proceedings pertaining to the
act shall be within the jurisdiction of the court having jurisdiction of the
offense, and that court has all the authority and duties in the case that it has
in other criminal cases in that court.
(Emphasis added.) See also R.C. 2152.12(J).
{¶19} R.C. 2152.02(C) explains that a “child” for the purposes of juvenile
delinquency cases is “a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise
provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section.” As pertinent to the facts of this case,
R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) provides that
[s]ubject to division (C)(3) of this section, any person who violates a federal
or state law or a municipal ordinance prior to attaining eighteen years of age