Com. v. Cerqueira, K.
[…] title, that is not conclusive evidence of ownership of the Vehicle.       See

Wasilko v. Home Mut. Cas. Co., 232 A.2d 60, 61 (Pa. Super. 1967).

Although we agree with the premise of Appellant’s argument, Appellant’s

argument ignores the statutory language. The issue is not who “owns” the

car, but who “holds the car for sale.”    In this case, the Vehicle had not

passed the emission test and was not ready for sale. Thus, BAS could not

hold the Vehicle for sale. Therefore, the indicia of ownership of the Vehicle

is not relevant to the analysis.4




3
  Appellant argues that he is entitled to the exemption under 75 Pa.C.S. §
1336(a)(2) where the Appellant would have to establish that he was
operating the Vehicle “[f]or testing, for safety inspection, repairing or
transporting to or from a repair facility.”       75 Pa.C.S. § 1336(a)(2).
Appellant admitted at trial that he was not en route to a repair shop at the
time of the traffic stop, but was driving to get the Vehicle ready for a not-
yet-scheduled emission test. Thus, Appellant could not establish either
element of this defense.
4