Com. v. Cerqueira, K.
[…] Pa.C.S. § 1301(a), and Appellant presented insufficient evidence to prove

that any dealer registration exemptions applied.           Thus, the trial court

properly convicted Appellant of Driving an Unregistered Vehicle.

      Operation of a Vehicle Without Official Certificate of Inspection

      In response to the conviction for operating the Vehicle without a

certificate of inspection, Appellant again argues that the Vehicle was exempt

from the inspection requirement because the Vehicle was exempt from the

inspection requirement “as a dealer owned/possessed vehicle” pursuant to

75 Pa.C.S. § 4703(a). Appellant’s Brief at 2.

      Section 4703 states, in pertinent part, “no motor vehicle required to

bear current registration plates issued by this Commonwealth . . . shall

be operated unless the vehicle displays a currently valid certificate of

inspection issued under this chapter.”        75 Pa.C.S. § 4703(a) (emphasis

added). Appellant argues that because the Vehicle was eligible for the car

dealer registration exemption, the Vehicle is not required to “bear current

registration   plates”   and   is,   therefore,   exempt   from   the   inspection