2017 WI 69
[…] trials and admitting the testimony of Trinidad.16 We need not
examine whether our conclusion that Nieves' Confrontation Clause
rights were not violated forecloses Nieves' argument under
§ 971.12(3).17 Instead, even assuming that § 971.12(3) had been
violated, we conclude that the putative error was harmless. The
overwhelming evidence the State presented at trial of Nieves'
guilt leads us to conclude that he would have been found guilty
of the crimes for which he was convicted even if the circuit
court had excluded Trinidad's testimony.
16
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(3) provides, in relevant part, a
"district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the
district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant
which implicates another defendant in the crime charged.
Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such
defendant." Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3).
17
Nothing in this opinion should be construed so as to cast
doubt on our cases that hold Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3) is a
mechanism for enforcing Bruton v. United States, 391 U.S. 123
(1968), and therefore, does not "require[] severance of