County; Elizabeth V. Krier, Judge.
[…] Broward County, 502 So. 2d 931,
935 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987))).
But the type of claim allowed under the Consistency Statute is not
unlimited. The statute authorizes an aggrieved party to bring an action to challenge a
development order that "materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a
particular piece of property which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan."
§ 163.3215(3). A plain reading of this text compels us to conclude, as did the trial court,
that the Heines' challenges to the rezoning resolution do not fall within the ken of these
three areas.
2
The Board's rezoning resolution qualifies as a "development order." See
§ 163.3164(15) (defining a "development order" as "any order granting, denying, or
granting with conditions an application for a development permit").
-5-
"Legislative intent is the polestar that guides our analysis regarding the
construction and application of the statute." Diamond Aircraft Indus., Inc. v. Horowitch,
107 So. 3d 362, 367 (Fla. 2013) (citing Bautista v. State, 863 So. 2d 1180, 1185 (Fla.
2003)).