County; Elizabeth V. Krier, Judge.
[…] purpose. They urge us to adopt an expansive reading of the statute so as to allow a
broader variety of claims under the Consistency Statute. They maintain that reading the
statute in pari materia with other statutory provisions compels reversal. See State v.
Fuchs, 769 So. 2d 1006, 1009 (Fla. 2000) ("[S]tatutes which relate to the same or
closely related subjects should be read in pari materia." (citing State v. Ferrari, 398 So.
2d 804, 807 (Fla. 1981))). We are not persuaded.
-4-
Florida law mandates consistency between a local government's
comprehensive plan and its development orders.2 See § 163.3194(1)(a) ("After a
comprehensive plan . . . has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development
undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders . . . shall be
consistent with such plan or element as adopted."). To ensure compliance with this
obligation, the Florida Legislature permits "[a]ny aggrieved or adversely affected party
[to] maintain a de novo action . . . to challenge any decision of such local government
granting . . . a development order." § 163.3215(3); see also Pinecrest Lakes, Inc. v.