County; Elizabeth V. Krier, Judge.
[…] Therefore, we will not resort to rules of statutory construction to countenance the
Heines' expansive view of the statute's scope. That task, if undertaken at all, is for the
legislature. As our sister district observed, "there is no basis for us to look to 'polestars'
when the ship of statutory interpretation is guided by clear text. That is to say, we look
only to clear text for statutory meaning, not to the stars." Brown v. State, 848 So. 2d
361, 364 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).
The Heines claim that the trial court should have construed the
Consistency Statute in pari materia with section 163.3194(3)(a), which provides as
follows:
-6-
A development order or land development regulation shall
be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses,
densities or intensities, and other aspects of development
permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with
and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities
or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all
other criteria enumerated by the local government.
(Emphasis added). They argue that the language, "other aspects of development
permitted," allows an attack upon the development order, apart from grounds of use,
density, or intensity explicitly provided for in the Consistency Statute. However, once