NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] 9
with no restrictions. See RSA 135-C:2, V, :50, I, III; N.H. Admin. R., He-M
609.03. Indeed, here, the restrictive conditions of Laconia DRF do not vitiate
the fact of the conditional discharge but, rather, are important terms of the
petitioner’s conditional discharge. See RSA 135-C:50, I (requiring imposition of
conditions for conditional discharge).
It follows, from our conclusion that the petitioner was conditionally
discharged, that he voluntarily moved to LRCS’s service region. A conditional
discharge, by definition, involves a voluntary decision. See RSA 135-C:50, I
(requiring “informed decision” to obtain a conditional discharge); RSA 135-C:2,
IX (2015) (defining “[i]nformed decision” as a choice made “voluntarily after all
relevant information necessary to making the decision has been provided”
(emphasis added)). The fact that the petitioner was limited to two options —
move to Laconia DRF subject to the terms of the agreement, or remain at the
SPU — did not make his choice any less voluntary. All conditional discharges
are subject to limitations, see RSA 135-C:50, I; N.H. Admin.