NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] services system is that persons with developmental disabilities and their
families be provided with services “that emphasize community living,” RSA
171-A:1 Introductory Language, that are “based on individual choice,” RSA
171-A:1, V (2014), and that allow them an opportunity to participate in
decision-making, RSA 171-A:1, I (2014). An individual’s participation in the
developmental services system may be voluntary or involuntary. See RSA 171-
A:5 (2014). Participation is voluntary unless the individual is involuntarily
admitted pursuant to RSA chapter 171-B (2014). RSA 171-A:5, I-II. Persons
voluntarily participating in the system have certain statutory and regulatory
rights, see RSA 171-A:14 (2014), and may, at any time, “seek a change in
services or withdraw entirely from the service delivery system,” RSA 171-A:7
(2014); see also N.H. Admin. R., He-M 310.
To receive voluntary developmental services, an individual must apply
through the area agency serving his or her region. See RSA 171-A:6, I (2014);
N.H. Admin. R., He-M 503.04(b). The state is divided into ten regions, with one