NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] subject to an involuntary admission under RSA chapter 135-C (Mental Health
Services) and that he was transferred, not conditionally discharged, to Laconia
DRF pursuant to that statutory scheme, the petitioner retains separate rights
under RSA chapter 171-A to receive and to seek changes in his developmental
services.
6
One of the primary policy goals of the developmental services system
“emphasize[s] community living,” RSA 171-A:1 Introductory Language, and
“full participation [of individuals] in the community, sharing ordinary places,
[and] developing meaningful relationships,” RSA 171-A:1, III (2014). The
legislature also expressed an intent that the system provide “[s]ervices based
on individual choice,” RSA 171-A:1, V, and encourage “[p]articipation of people
with developmental disabilities and their families in decisions concerning
necessary, desirable, and appropriate services, recognizing that they are best
able to determine their own needs,” RSA 171-A:1, I. To that end, RSA chapter
171-A provides individuals the right to, at any time, “seek a change in services
or withdraw entirely from the service delivery system.” RSA 171-A:7; see also
N.H. Admin. R., He-M 310.
RSA 171-A:7 specifically extends this right to individuals receiving
developmental services on a voluntary basis, but not to those individuals who
have been involuntarily admitted under RSA chapter 171-B. RSA 171-A:7.