State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs
[…] (b) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more. (c) While any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine. Id. § 321J.2(1)(a)–(c) (emphasis added). “Controlled substance,” in turn, is defined to include “any metabolite or derivative of the drug, substance, or compound” listed in section 124.204. Id. § 321J.1(4) (emphasis added). Section 124.204 lists “[t]etrahydrocannabinols . . . meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis” as a schedule I substance. Id. § 124.204(4)(u). Carboxy-THC is a metabolite of the tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) found in marijuana, a controlled substance. 4 Carboxy-THC is found in the urine of a person who has smoked or ingested marijuana.