In this appeal, the defendant asks us to overturn State v. Comried,
[…] Code section 321J.2(1)(c), Childs did not object nor did he request a
ruling on the issue of statutory interpretation he now advances on
appeal. I would thus conclude that error was not preserved. Although
the State did not dispute error preservation on the poorly argued
statutory-interpretation question, we should not allow the State’s posture
33
to override our customary error preservation and prudential
considerations.
Because I conclude Childs failed to preserve error on the statutory-
interpretation issue, I would not address the merits of the question of
how section 321J.2(1)(c) should be interpreted. I would leave for another
day whether an inactive metabolite of a controlled substance is a
controlled substance under section 321J.2(1)(c) and section 321J.1(4)
(defining “controlled substance” as “any drug, substance, or compound
that is listed in section 124.204 or 124.206, or any metabolite or
derivative of the drug, substance, or compound”).
III. Comried.
The majority broadly reaffirms Comried’s interpretation of “the
plain meaning of the operative statutory language.” But it must be noted
that the operative statutory language interpreted in that case is not the
statutory language at issue in this case.