State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs
[…] To the contrary, he exhibited signs of current impairment and admitted to smoking marijuana and driving under its influence. He does not argue on appeal that the statute as interpreted in Comried is unconstitutional. 3See H.F. 524, 87th G.A., 1st Sess. §§ 4–21 (Iowa 2017) (to be codified at Iowa Code §§ 124E.1–.17) (extending Medical Cannabidiol Act). Three years earlier, Iowa legalized a limited medical cannabis oil program. See 2014 Iowa Acts ch. 1125 §§ 2–10 (enacting Medical Cannabidiol Act, allowing certain medicinal use) (codified at Iowa Code ch. 124D (2015)); see also Iowa Code § 124.204(7) (“This section does not apply to marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board [of pharmacy].”). 10 Iowa Code section 321J.2 provides that a person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person “operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions:” (a) While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination