In this appeal, the defendant asks us to overturn State v. Comried,
[…] Code §§ 124E.1–.17) (extending Medical Cannabidiol Act). Three years earlier, Iowa
legalized a limited medical cannabis oil program. See 2014 Iowa Acts ch. 1125 §§ 2–10
(enacting Medical Cannabidiol Act, allowing certain medicinal use) (codified at Iowa
Code ch. 124D (2015)); see also Iowa Code § 124.204(7) (“This section does not apply to
marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol
when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board [of pharmacy].”).
10
Iowa Code section 321J.2 provides that a person commits the
offense of operating while intoxicated if the person “operates a motor
vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions:”
(a) While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage
or other drug or a combination of such substances.
(b) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or
more.
(c) While any amount of a controlled substance is
present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or
urine.