In this appeal, the defendant asks us to overturn State v. Comried,
[…] information about marijuana, or the development of new methods of
testing for the presence of any amount of a controlled substance.
In his special concurrence, Chief Justice Cady cites Comried for
the proposition that the purpose of Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(c) is “to
prohibit people from operating motor vehicles with controlled substances
in their bodies, whether or not they are under the influence.” Comried,
693 N.W.2d at 776. Chapter 321J provides, however, that its legislative
purpose is “to protect society, including drivers, from death or serious
long-term injury.” Iowa Code § 321J.23(2). A conviction under section
321J.2(1)(c) “identifies [the defendant] as a risk to the health and safety
of others, as well as to the intoxicated driver.” Id. § 321J.23(3). We
“consider statutory text to be the best evidence of legislative intent or
will” and construe statutes “to effect the expressed intent of the
legislature.” See 2A Norman J. Singer & Shambie Singer, Statutes and
Statutory Construction § 46:3, at 178 (7th ed. 2014).