In this appeal, the defendant asks us to overturn State v. Comried,
[…] statutory interpretation decided today, emphasizing the prudential
reasons why further review should not have been granted in this case.
Finally, I will detail my concerns with the majority’s reading of Comried.
I. The Motion to Dismiss.
Following a roadside stop, a sample of Childs’s urine tested
positive for the presence of sixty-two nanograms per milliliter of an
inactive secondary metabolite of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)—11-nor-9-
carboxy-delta-THC (Carboxy-THC). Childs was charged with operating
while intoxicated, first offense, in violation of Iowa Code section
321J.2(1)(c) (2014) (prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle “[w]hile
any amount of a controlled substance is present in the . . . person’s
blood or urine”).
Childs filed a motion to dismiss in which he took aim at our
decision in Comried, 693 N.W.2d 773, which he read as “creating a
[per] se ban on controlled substances while operating a motor vehicle.”
The motion asserted Comried’s “[per]-se ban on operating a motor vehicle