In this appeal, the defendant asks us to overturn State v. Comried,
[…] metabolite in his urine from prior drug use days earlier, such that he
was not driving under the influence. To the contrary, he exhibited signs
of current impairment and admitted to smoking marijuana and driving
under its influence. He does not argue on appeal that the statute as
interpreted in Comried is unconstitutional.
3See H.F. 524, 87th G.A., 1st Sess. §§ 4–21 (Iowa 2017) (to be codified at Iowa
Code §§ 124E.1–.17) (extending Medical Cannabidiol Act). Three years earlier, Iowa
legalized a limited medical cannabis oil program. See 2014 Iowa Acts ch. 1125 §§ 2–10
(enacting Medical Cannabidiol Act, allowing certain medicinal use) (codified at Iowa
Code ch. 124D (2015)); see also Iowa Code § 124.204(7) (“This section does not apply to
marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols or chemical derivatives of tetrahydrocannabinol
when utilized for medicinal purposes pursuant to rules of the board [of pharmacy].”).
10
Iowa Code section 321J.2 provides that a person commits the
offense of operating while intoxicated if the person “operates a motor
vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions:”
(a) While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage
or other drug or a combination of such substances.
(b) While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or
more.
(c) While any amount of a controlled substance is
present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or
urine.
Id. § 321J.2(1)(a)–(c) (emphasis added). “Controlled substance,” in turn,
is defined to include “any metabolite or derivative of the drug, substance,
or compound” listed in section 124.204. Id. § 321J.1(4) (emphasis
added). Section 124.204 lists “[t]etrahydrocannabinols . . . meaning
tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus
Cannabis” as a schedule I substance. Id. § 124.204(4)(u). Carboxy-THC
is a metabolite of the tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) found in marijuana, a
controlled substance. 4 Carboxy-THC is found in the urine of a person
who has smoked or ingested marijuana. See Darron J. Hubbard,