IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Having previously witnessed severe injuries and even deaths resulting
from people falling off boats and getting entangled in the propeller,
Officer Wineland believed the position of the female passenger on
Pettijohn’s boat posed a danger to her safety.
As a water patrol officer for the DNR, Officer Wineland had
authority to investigate and enforce violations of the law amounting to
simple misdemeanors, but not serious misdemeanors. Officer Wineland
suspected Pettijohn was committing a simple misdemeanor by operating
the pontoon boat in violation of section 462A.12(1) of the Iowa Code,
which provides, “No person shall operate any vessel . . . in a careless,
reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life, limb or property
of any person.” Iowa Code § 462A.12(1); id. § 462A.13 (stating offenses
defined in chapter 462A of the Code constitute simple misdemeanors
unless otherwise specifically provided).
Officer Wineland decided to stop Pettijohn to inform him that