IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] to develop a record affirmatively refuting the flawed factual premise
underlying the majority’s holding—that warrants can be obtained
electronically within minutes. There is no factual support in the record
for that premise. 20
_____________________
original warrant. Iowa Code § 321J.10(3)(b). The oral application must
set forth facts and information tending to establish the grounds for the
issuance of the warrant and describe with reasonable specificity the
person or persons whose driving has been involved and from whom the
specimen is to be withdrawn. Id. § 321J.10(3)(c). Gathering of this
information, of course, requires considerable time. If a voice recording
device is available to the magistrate, the magistrate may record the call,
but otherwise “shall cause a stenographic or longhand memorandum to
be made of the oral testimony of the person applying for the warrant.”
Id. § 321J.10(3)(d). If the magistrate is satisfied that the grounds for the
issuance of the warrant have been established, the magistrate shall order
the issuance of the warrant by directing the officer applying for it to sign
the magistrate’s name to the “duplicate” warrant.