State v. Dehning
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-386 (Cum. Supp. 2012), which states in subsection (1): A person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be: (a) Physically injured; (b) Unreasonably confined; - 545 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 296 Nebraska R eports STATE v. DEHNING Cite as 296 Neb. 537 (c) Sexually abused; (d) Exploited; (e) Cruelly punished; (f) Neglected; or (g) Sexually exploited. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2008) defines a “[v]ulnerable adult” as “any person eighteen years of age or older who has a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska Probate Code.” “Substantial mental impairment” is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orienta- tion, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, or ability to live independently or provide self-care as revealed by observation, diagnosis, investigation, or evaluation.” Neb.