faith” exception to the exclusionary rule, e.g., Commonwealth v. Edmunds, 586 A.2d
[…] announced a “good faith” exception to the exclusionary rule. In Leon, information
received from a confidential informant led officers to conduct a drug-trafficking
5
The Fourth Amendment states:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue,
but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
persons or things to be seized.
U.S. Const. amend. IV.
6
Article I, § 8 provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers
and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures,
and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or
things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may
be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 8.
[J-111-2016] - 6