United States Court of Appeals
[…] it primarily as excluding water, while none ranks a definition
inclusive of water higher than third. See id. "Were the meaning
of ['land'] that [the dissent] advocates truly common or ordinary,
we would expect to see more support for that meaning." Id.
- 12 -
resources" in the MICSA as "any real property or natural resources
. . . including . . . water and water rights"); 30 M.R.S.A.
§ 6203(3) (defining the phrase "land or other natural resources"
in the MIA as "any real property or other natural resources . . .
including . . . water and water rights"); 25 U.S.C. § 1722(n) and
30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(13) (including "natural resources" as things
that can be "transferred" as that word is used in the Settlement
Acts); 30 M.R.S.A. § 6207 (discussing regulation of "waters"); id.
§ 6207(1)(B) (addressing regulation of "[t]aking of fish on any
pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly
within Indian territory," and using the term "territory" rather
than "Reservation" (emphasis added)).
Further, section 6205(3)(A), which deals with purchases
of land to compensate for regulatory takings within Indian
reservations, states that "[f]or purposes of this section, land