United States Court of Appeals
[…] them must be dictated by a principle deeply rooted in this Court's
Indian jurisprudence: 'Statutes are to be construed liberally in
favor of the Indians, with ambiguous provisions interpreted to
their benefit.'" Cty. of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of
Yakima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 269 (1992) (quoting Montana v.
Blackfeet Tribe, 471 U.S. 759, 766 (1985)).
Thus, not only do the purpose and legislative history of
the Settlement Acts lead to the conclusion that the Nation has
28 The majority attempts a similar argument with respect to
section 6205(3)(A) of the MIA, which states that "[f]or purposes
of this section, land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River
shall be deemed to be contiguous to the Penobscot Indian
Reservation." 30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A). The majority argues that
this implies "that otherwise the 'Reservation' is not contiguous
to land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River;" and that
including the Main Stem in the Reservation "would render that
language superfluous."