United States Court of Appeals
[…] and the Nation's respective reservations. Id. § 6207(4). If the
term "island" in section 6203(8) was meant to include all or any
portion of the surrounding waters, the text would have said so.
As Justice Scalia observed in a Chevron case, see Chevron, U.S.A.,
Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984),
legislatures do not "hide elephants in mouseholes." Whitman v.
Am. Trucking Ass'ns, Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). The ancillary
reference to "Indian reservations" referring to both the
Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Nation in section 6207(4) cannot
dramatically alter the plain meaning of section 6203(8)'s
definition of "Penobscot Indian Reservation."
The Nation and the United States also point to the
reference to previous "agreement[s]" in section 6203(8): "the
islands in the Penobscot River reserved to the Penobscot Nation by
agreement with the States of Massachusetts and Maine consisting
solely of Indian Island . . . and all islands in that river
- 16 -
northward thereof that existed on June 29, 1818, excepting any
island transferred [after] June 29, 1818." 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8).
They argue that the reference to the previous treaties found in
the "by agreement" clause means that the definition of "Penobscot
Indian Reservation" incorporates the Nation's understanding of the
treaties and state common law. Again, not so.