United States Court of Appeals
[…] in the MIA as "any real property or other natural resources . . .
including . . . water and water rights"); 25 U.S.C. § 1722(n) and
30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(13) (including "natural resources" as things
that can be "transferred" as that word is used in the Settlement
Acts); 30 M.R.S.A. § 6207 (discussing regulation of "waters"); id.
§ 6207(1)(B) (addressing regulation of "[t]aking of fish on any
pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly
within Indian territory," and using the term "territory" rather
than "Reservation" (emphasis added)).
Further, section 6205(3)(A), which deals with purchases
of land to compensate for regulatory takings within Indian
reservations, states that "[f]or purposes of this section, land
along and adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be
contiguous to the Penobscot Indian Reservation," thus implying
that otherwise the "Reservation" is not contiguous to land along
and adjacent to the Penobscot River. 30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A).
The Nation's and United States' construction of "Penobscot Indian
Reservation" would render that language superfluous, a result