Fresch v. Kanui
[…] The State of Hawaii’s public policy does not tolerate a lienee attempting to settle to avoid a government lien.11 If Leslie Jr. had not entered into his workers’ compensation settlement, then DHS would likely still be trying to recover funds owed to it by Leslie Jr. The fact that DHS no longer has an interest in Leslie Jr.’s settlement funds does not change the original purpose of the kickback scheme. Thus, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to enforce the kickback scheme and denied Leslie Jr.’s renewed motion to enforce the original 11 HRS § 346-37(f) provides in relevant part: If liability is found to exist, or if the issue of third-party liability is settled or compromised without a finding of liability, regardless of who institutes legal proceedings or seeks other means of recovering, the department shall have a right to recover up to the full amount of the costs of medical assistance or burial payment made from a settlement, award, or judgment. To aid in the recovery of the costs, the department shall have a first lien for up to the full amount of the costs of medical assistance or burial payment made against the proceeds from damages recovered in a settlement, award, or judgment. If the department has provided medical assistance or burial payment to a person who was injured, suffered a disease, or died under circumstances creating a tort or other liability or payment obligation against a third person, the department shall have a right to recover from the third person an amount not to exceed the full amount of the costs of medical assistance or burial payment furnished or to be furnished by the department. 23 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** settlement.