Fresch v. Kanui
[…] Thus, the circuit court’s refusal to enforce a contract that it believed to be against public policy is well supported by legal authority. Moreover, HRS § 346-37,10 entitled “Recovery of payments and costs of medical assistance,” provides the mechanism for DHS 9 Leslie Jr.’s former attorney “testified that the distribution was designed to maximize [Leslie Jr.’s] financial recovery.” Furthermore, the circuit court found that “[t]he evidence is overwhelming” that Leslie Sr. and Fresch “were trying to do [Leslie Jr.] a favor” by helping him avoid his DHS lien. 10 HRS § 346-37(c) (Supp. 2012) provides: If the department has provided medical assistance or burial payment to a person who was injured, suffered a disease, or died under circumstances creating a tort or other liability or payment obligation against a third person, the department shall have a right to recover from the third person an amount not to exceed the full amount of the costs of medical assistance or burial payment furnished or to be furnished by the department. 22 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** to recover its long-term medical assistance through liens.