State v. Daniels
[…] Zink, 2014 MT 48, ¶ 12, 374 Mont. 102, 319 P.3d 596 (quoting § 46-11-410(1), MCA). Under § 46-11-404(3), MCA, “[t]he prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses set forth in the charging document, and the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged except as provided in 46-11-410.” Zink, ¶ 12. Thus, the proper course in this case would have been to send the case to the jury as charged, allow the jury to determine whether to convict Daniels of aggravated burglary or assault, and, if the jury checked both of those boxes on the verdict form, to dismiss the assault charge