06/30/2017
[…] ¶18 We held in Tellegen that where the State charged theft as a predicate offense to
burglary under § 45-6-204(1)(b), MCA, and the jury convicted the defendant of both theft
and burglary, the theft conviction should have been vacated under § 46-11-410(2)(a),
MCA. Tellegen, ¶ 25. As we noted in a later case, “[t]he same statute specifically provides
that, ‘[w]hen the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense,
a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.’” State v. Zink,
2014 MT 48, ¶ 12, 374 Mont. 102, 319 P.3d 596 (quoting § 46-11-410(1), MCA). Under
§ 46-11-404(3), MCA, “[t]he prosecution is not required to elect between the different
offenses set forth in the charging document, and the defendant may be convicted of any
number of the offenses charged except as provided in 46-11-410.” Zink, ¶ 12. Thus, the
proper course in this case would have been to send the case to the jury as charged, allow
the jury to determine whether to convict Daniels of aggravated burglary or assault, and, if