State v. Daniels
[…] The District Court found fault with Daniels’s proposed instruction because it included both criminal mischief and assault. Daniels does not argue on appeal that both offenses should have been included. But neither the District Court nor the prosecutor suggested that assault was not a lesser-included offense of the charged felony. ¶18 We held in Tellegen that where the State charged theft as a predicate offense to burglary under § 45-6-204(1)(b), MCA, and the jury convicted the defendant of both theft and burglary, the theft conviction should have been vacated under § 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA. Tellegen, ¶ 25. As we noted in a later case, “[t]he same statute specifically provides that, ‘[w]hen the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.’” State v. Zink, 2014 MT 48, ¶ 12, 374 Mont. 102, 319 P.3d 596 (quoting § 46-11-410(1), MCA).