Peterson Vet, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Id. ¶ 21; Abbott Industries, Inc. v. Department
       of Employment Security, 2011 IL App (2d) 100610, ¶ 16. Under the clearly erroneous standard,
       the Board’s decision will not be overturned unless the appellate court, after reviewing the
       entire record, is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.
       Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶¶ 21-22.
¶ 27       Under the Act, an employee is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits if the
       employee was discharged for misconduct connected to his or her work. 820 ILCS 405/602(A)
       (West 2014); Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶¶ 24-25. Misconduct is defined in the Act as:
                “the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing
                unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such
                violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by
                the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.”
                820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014).
¶ 28       The Act’s misconduct disqualification reflects the legislature’s intent not to exclude all
       employees who have been fired from their jobs from receiving unemployment benefits, but,