People v. One 2005 Acura RSX, 2017 IL App (4th) 160595
[…] (1976)).
¶ 17 Section 36-1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2014)) provides “[a]ny ***
vehicle *** used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or in the
attempt to commit *** an offense prohibited by *** Section *** 19-2 *** of this Code ***
may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff of the county of seizure.” Section 36-2 of
the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/36-2 (West 2014)) authorizes the State’s Attorney of the
county in which the seizure occurred to file a complaint seeking forfeiture of the seized
vehicle.
¶ 18 Section 19-2 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/19-2(a) (West 2014)) provides that a
person commits possession of burglary tools, a Class 4 felony, when “he or she possesses any
key, tool, instrument, device, or any explosive, suitable for use in breaking into a building,
housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any depository designed for the
-3-
safekeeping of property, or any part thereof, with intent to enter that place and with intent to
commit therein a felony or theft. The trier of fact may infer from the possession of a key
designed for lock bumping an intent to commit a felony or theft; however, this inference does
not apply to any peace officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency, or to any person
or agency licensed under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint
Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. For the purposes of this Section, ‘lock bumping’ means a
lock picking technique for opening a pin tumbler lock using a specially-crafted bumpkey.”
¶ 19 According to the trial court’s order entered on May 16, 2016, the parties stipulated that
claimant’s vehicle was “subject to forfeiture under Article 36.” Although the statutory criteria
for seizure and forfeiture may have been met, the court found the forfeiture, nevertheless,