People v. One 2005 Acura RSX, 2017 IL App (4th) 160595
[…] cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. Const., amend. VIII.
¶ 16 Initially, we note claimant did not file a brief in response to the State’s appeal. However,
because the record is simple and the claimed errors are such that we can easily decide them
without the aid of a brief from claimant, we will decide the case on the merits. Mason v.
Snyder, 332 Ill. App. 3d 834, 837-38, 774 N.E.2d 457, 460 (2002) (citing First Capitol
Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495
(1976)).
¶ 17 Section 36-1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2014)) provides “[a]ny ***
vehicle *** used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or in the
attempt to commit *** an offense prohibited by *** Section *** 19-2 *** of this Code ***
may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff of the county of seizure.” Section 36-2 of
the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/36-2 (West 2014)) authorizes the State’s Attorney of the