County of Boone v. Plote Construction, Inc., 2017 IL App (2d) 160184
[…] the case in this appeal.
¶ 26 We move to defendants’ contentions. First, they claim that the injunction entered in
November 2014 lapsed before the activities in June 2015 on which the court based the finding
of contempt. We disagree.
¶ 27 Under Illinois law, there are three types of injunctive relief: a TRO, a preliminary
injunction, and a permanent injunction. Mister v. A.R.K. Partnership, 197 Ill. App. 3d 105, 110
(1990). TROs can be entered with notice or without notice. See Jurco v. Stuart, 110 Ill. App.
3d 405, 408-09 (1982). Section 11-101 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2014)) permits
a TRO to issue without notice but subjects such an order to a 10-day limit. Specifically, section
11-101 states that a TRO entered without notice
“shall expire by its terms within such time after the signing of the order, not to exceed 10
days, as the court fixes, unless within the time so fixed the order, for good cause shown, is
extended for a like period or unless the party against whom the order is directed consents
that it may be extended for a longer period. The reasons for the granting of the extension
shall be stated in the written order of the court. In case a temporary restraining order is
granted without notice, the motion for a preliminary injunction shall be set for hearing at
the earliest possible time and takes precedence over all matters except older matters of the
same character; and when the motion comes on for hearing the party who obtained the
temporary restraining order shall proceed with the application for a preliminary injunction
and, if he or she does not do so, the court shall dissolve the temporary restraining order.”
Id.
Where a TRO is entered with notice, the 10-day rule of section 11-101 does not apply. Kable
Printing Co. v. Mount Morris Bookbinders Union Local 65-B, 63 Ill. 2d 514, 521 (1976);
Jurco, 110 Ill. App. 3d at 409. For that situation, courts have developed the rule that, if the