County of Boone v. Plote Construction, Inc., 2017 IL App (2d) 160184
[…] quo until trial. See Gallaher v. Hasbrouk, 2013 IL App (1st) 122969, ¶ 24 (the character and
effect of an order is determined by its substance, not its label). Whatever the proper
characterization of the order, however, defendant’s narrow contention based on Jurco fails.
¶ 30 Defendants’ second contention on appeal is that their activities did not violate the trial
court’s November 2014 injunctive order. First, defendants argue that the order was deficient
-7-
because it did not particularly describe the conduct enjoined. Defendants cite section 11-101 of
the Code (735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2014)), which states in relevant part:
“Every order granting an injunction and every restraining order shall set forth the reasons
for its entry; shall be specific in terms; shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by
reference to the complaint or other document, the act or acts sought to be restrained; and is
binding only upon the parties to the action, their officers, agents, employees, and attorneys,
and upon those persons in active concert or participation with them who receive actual
notice of the order by personal service or otherwise.”
Thus, “ ‘an injunction order cannot support a finding of contempt unless it sets forth with
certainty, clarity and conciseness precisely what actions are enjoined.’ ” People ex rel. City of
Chicago v. Le Mirage, Inc., 2013 IL 113482, ¶ 66 (quoting O’Leary v. Allphin, 64 Ill. 2d 500,