In re THOMAS JAMES GILBERT, Minor.
[…] conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and
determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the
crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515-516; 489
-1-
NW2d 748, amended on other grounds 441 Mich 1201 (1992). “[C]ircumstantial evidence and
reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements
of a crime.” People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993).
MCL 750.543m provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false
report of terrorism if the person does either of the following:
(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to
any other person.
(b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and
communicates the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false.
(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that defendant did
not have the intent or capability of committing the act of terrorism.
The phrase “act of terrorism” refers to “a willful and deliberate act that” (a) “would be a violent
felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state,” (b) the actor “knows
or has a reason to know is dangerous to human life,” and (C) “is intended to intimidate or coerce