2 UNITED STATES V. OCHOA
[…] it.”). But if these sources are not dispositive, we may “peek
at the record documents [for] the sole and limited purpose of
determining whether the listed items are elements of the
offense.” Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256–57 (brackets omitted)
(quoting Rendon v. Holder, 782 F.3d 466, 473–74 (9th Cir.
2015) (Kozinski, J., dissenting from denial of reh’g en banc)).
If the text is drafted with alternative elements, effectively
creating “several different crimes,” Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at
2285 & n.2 (internal quotation marks and ellipsis omitted),
the statute is divisible, Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256.
Section 2778(b)(2) provides that “no defense articles or
defense services designated by the President [on the
Munitions List] may be exported or imported without a
license.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2). Any person who violates
§ 2778(b)(2), or “any rule or regulation issued under th[at]
section,” may be fined not more than $1 million or
imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both. Id. § 2778(c).
We know of no binding caselaw resolving whether a jury