2 UNITED STATES V. OCHOA
[…] immigration purposes, “we focus solely on whether the
elements of the statute of conviction match the elements of
the identified qualifying federal offense.” Id. at 1199 (citing
Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600–01). If the elements match,
Defendant’s removal order was proper. But if the statute of
conviction “criminalizes conduct that would not qualify as a
federal predicate offense, then the offense does not
categorically qualify as a proper predicate offense.” Id.
10 UNITED STATES V. OCHOA
Defendant was convicted of generic federal conspiracy in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371.1 The object of that conspiracy
was the unlicensed export of defense articles in violation of
22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2), which provides:
[N]o defense articles or defense services
designated by the President under [the United
States Munitions List] may be exported or
imported without a license . . . .
Willful violation of this provision is a federal crime. Id.
§ 2778(c). The Munitions List referenced in § 2778 includes
both firearms and ammunition, but also a vast array of other
items, including “underwater hardware” and various
chemicals and biological materials. 22 C.F.R. § 121.1.