IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] creates an inherent, or implied bias, but whether the mention of a prior trial and appeal is so
extremely and inherently prejudicial that the jury “is not susceptible to rehabilitation through
further questioning.” People v. Lefebre, 5 P.3d 295, 300 (Colo. 2000) (overruled on other
grounds by People v. Novotny, 320 P.3d 1194 (Colo. 2014)); State v. Brown, 732 N.W.2d 625,
629 n.2 (Minn. 2007); see also Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 222 (1982) (O’Connor, J.,
concurring) (noting that implied bias is reserved only for extreme cases). We hold that it is not.
5
Idaho Code section 19-2020 allows for a challenge for implied bias for any one of nine
causes and “for no other.” I.C. § 19-2020 (“Grounds of challenge for implied bias. — A
challenge for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the following causes and for no other:
[listing nine causes].”). This Court has been invited on numerous occasions to expand the scope
of section 19-2020 to include other grounds for finding implied bias; however, this Court has
consistently declined to do so. See, e.g., State v. Luke, 134 Idaho 294, 299, 1 P.3d 795, 800