IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] role on appeal is to freely review the evidence and weigh the evidence in the same manner as the
trial court would do when ruling on a motion for new trial.” Id. at 751, 963 P.2d at 1188 (citing
Nafus v. Campbell, 96 Idaho 366, 368, 529 P.2d 266, 268 (1974)).
“This Court reviews questions of law de novo.” State, Dep’t of Health & Welfare v.
Housel, 140 Idaho 96, 100, 90 P.3d 321, 325 (2004). “The interpretation of a statute is a question
of law over which this Court exercises free review.” State v. Herren, 157 Idaho 722, 725, 339
P.3d 1126, 1129 (2014).
2. Whether Idaho Code section 19-2405 allows the use of sworn testimony from a
previous trial
Idaho Code section 19-2405 provides:
The granting of a new trial places the parties in the same position as if no
trial had been had. All the testimony must be produced anew, and the former
verdict can not be used or referred to either in evidence or in argument.
Lankford argues that the phrase “all testimony must be produced anew” requires that
testimony in the new trial must be submitted by live witnesses and not by transcripts from the
first trial. This is true, Lankford contends, even if the witnesses are unavailable. In support of this