IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Perry prong—that one or more of the defendant’s unwaived constitutional rights be violated—
has not been met. Because we find no error in the district court’s instructions we do not reach the
issue of invited error.
C. The district court did not err by denying Lankford’s request for a new trial based on the
provisions of Idaho Code section 19-2405.
Lankford argues that the district court erred when it denied his motion for a new trial
based on violations of Idaho Code section 19-2405. Lankford makes two arguments in this
regard: (1) the plain language of section 19-2405 stating that “all testimony must be produced
anew” explicitly disallows the use of prior sworn testimony from a previous trial; and (2)
language in section 19-2405 stating that “the former verdict cannot be used or referred to either
in evidence or in argument” specifically prevented the district court from mentioning that there
had been a previous trial.
1. Standard of Review
Generally, “[t]he denial of a motion for new trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.”
State v. Stevens, 146 Idaho 139, 144, 191 P.3d 217, 222 (2008).