IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 15
parties and involving the same issues.” State v. Johnston, 62 Idaho 601, 612, 133 P.2d 809, 814
(1941). Idaho Code section 19-2405 does not provide a basis for departing from this rule and the
district court did not abuse its discretion by permitting testimony from the first trial to be read
into the record in the second trial.
3. Whether Idaho Code section 19-2405 prevented the district court from referring to the
previous trial
Lankford also argues that the district court’s mention of a prior trial during voir dire
violated Idaho Code section 19-2405 and requires a new trial. The statute provides, in pertinent
part, that “the former verdict cannot be used or referred to either in evidence or in argument.” As
discussed above, the district court did not refer to a prior verdict. See Part II.A.3, supra. Rather,
the district court only referred to a previous trial and appeal. A reference to a “previous trial”
during voir dire does not violate section 19-2405. See State v.