Horton, D. v. Bruno, J.
[…] claim was based upon recently received medical records that, he asserts,

demonstrates he suffered from an injury shortly before the crime that would

have rendered him “unable to participate in the crime.” Horton, supra, 48

A.3d 479 (unpublished memorandum at 9).                 In his legal malpractice

complaint, Horton maintained the PCRA appellate court denied relief due, in

part, to Horton’s failure to substantiate that claim with actual evidence.

Horton attributes the omission to Bruno’s failure to obtain and attach to the


____________________________________________


7
  See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(ii) (“[T]he facts upon which the claim is
predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been
ascertained by the exercise of due diligence”).



                                          - 19 -
J-S27018-17



amended petition the previously misplaced medical records, and affidavits

from Horton’s treating physicians.    See Complaint, 2/26/2013, at ¶ 68(j)-

(k).   However, even if Bruno had secured the relevant documents, Horton