Woods v. the State
[…] opportunity to call a different, “essential” alibi witness at trial, the record shows that

he failed to identify that witness prior to trial in his notice of an alibi witness. As a

result, he cannot show that the witness, if he or she had been found, would have been

allowed to testify.30 Nor has he proffered any evidence to support a finding that the

witness would have testified favorably to him at trial or that, if the witness had

testified, there is a reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have

      30
          See OCGA § 17-16-6 (“If at any time during the course of the proceedings
it is brought to the attention of the court that the defendant has failed to comply with
the requirements of this article, the court may order the defendant to permit the
discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a
showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the defendant from introducing the
evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such
other order as it deems just under the circumstances.”).

                                           14
been different.31 Consequently, the Appellant has failed to demonstrate any prejudice

that resulted from the delay in the appointment of trial counsel.32

      And, as for whether a delay hampered the Appellant in obtaining the testimony