Woods v. the State
[…] [The
      appellate court accepts] the trial court’s factual findings and credibility




related crimes because the evidence showed that the defendant was merely present
with the co-defendants before and after the crimes, and neither co-defendant
implicated the defendant in the crimes, there were no eyewitnesses who saw the
defendant participating in the crimes, there was no evidence linking the defendant to
the weapon used in the crimes, and there was no evidence that the defendant received
any of the proceeds from the armed robbery).
      17
        See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (“[A] person commits the offense of involuntary
manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of
another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an
unlawful act other than a felony.”); see also OCGA §§ 16-1-6; 16-1-7 (lesser included
offenses).
      18
           Strickland v. Washington, 466 U. S. 668 (104 SCt 2052, 80 LE2d 674)
(1984).

                                          8
      determinations unless clearly erroneous, but it independently appl[ies]