A17A0613. DONASTORG v. RAINBOW USA, INC.
[…] standard of review on summary judgment.
4
Rainbow moved for summary judgment, asserting that it lacked the requisite
knowledge of the hazard so as to absolve it of liability. The trial court granted
Rainbow’s motion, and this appeal follows.
Under Georgia law, “[a]n owner or occupier of land has a legal duty,
enforceable by lawsuit, to exercise ordinary care to keep and maintain its premises
and the approaches in a condition that does not pose an unreasonable risk of
foreseeable harm to the invited public.” American Multi-Cinema, Inc. v. Brown, 285
Ga. 442 (679 SE2d 25) (2009); see OCGA § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier
of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his
premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries
caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches
safe.”). Nevertheless, a property owner/occupier “is not an insurer of the safety of its
invitees. The mere occurrence of an injury does not create a presumption of
negligence.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Kennestone Hosp., 285 Ga. App. at
394.