A17A0184. RABUN v. RABUN.
[…] hearing. In her notice of appeal, the widow stated that the “[t]ranscript of evidence
and proceedings [would] not be filed for inclusion in the record on appeal[,]” and the
clerk of the trial court certified that the record forwarded to this Court was a complete
copy of those portions of the record directed to be transmitted to this Court pursuant
to the Notice of Appeal.
9
See Maloof v. MARTA, 330 Ga. App. 763, 765 (1) (769 SE2d 174) (2015)
(“This Court will not disturb a trial court’s ruling on whether to admit evidence as an
7
OCGA § 24-8-804 (b) provides certain exceptions to the hearsay rule if the
declarant is unavailable as a witness. “‘[U]navailable as a witness’ includes situations
in which the declarant . . . [i]s unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because
of death[.]”11 The widow does not argue that any of the specific exceptions of § 24-8-
804 (b) apply, but contends that the hearsay evidence was admissible under the
“residual” exception.12 The “residual” hearsay exception of the new Evidence Code,
OCGA § 24-8-807, provides in part: