A17A0634. DANLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] as a result of a prior DUI conviction. The deputy then obtained and executed a search
warrant as to Danley’s blood, which showed a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.253,
or more than three times the legal limit.1
Danley was charged with sexual battery, battery, DUI per se and less-safe, and
driving with a suspended license. The sexual battery charge was later dropped. At
trial, Danley stipulated in writing that his license had been suspended in August 2012
and not reinstated before the incidents at issue; this stipulation was read to the jury.
1
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical
control of any moving vehicle while: . . . (5) [t]he person’s alcohol concentration is
0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in
actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual
physical control ended.”).
3
The State presented evidence including Danley’s prior DUI conviction arising from
events occurring on December 31, 2011, at which time Danley showed all six clues
as to an HGN test, blew a positive alcosensor result, and refused a blood test.