COSTA Et Al. v. HAMILTON STATE BANK
[…] “No continuance of the trial was sought or granted because of the motion for summary judgment; instead, the trial was obviated by the grant of the [bank’s] motion for summary judgment. . . . “ Pullen v. Oxford, 227 Ga. App. 782 (1) (490 SE2d 478) (1997) (citation and punctuation omitted). And more than 30 days elapsed before the trial court ruled on the motion, giving Costa and Achecar the opportunity to respond to it. See OCGA § 9-11-56 (c) (a motion for summary judgment “shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing”); Brown v. Shiver, 183 Ga. App. 3 207, 209 (2) (358 SE2d 862) (1987) (OCGA § 9-11-56 (c) “allows the party opposing a motion for summary judgment at least thirty days to respond before the motion is heard”).