Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] the legislature is unlikely to have intended.

      As to my first concern, a close reading of OCGA § 36-92-2 suggests that,

contrary to our holding, the scope of first- and second-tier waivers is the same.

Reading together subsections (a), (b), and (d) (3) of that Code section leads one to the

conclusion that the automatic, first-tier waiver and the second-tier waiver effected by

the “purchase[ of] commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver

set forth in th[at] Code section,” OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3), are both of immunity from

liability “for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor

vehicle[.]” OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), (b). On the other hand I agree that a comparison of

subsections (a) and (b) of OCGA § 33-24-51 at least suggests different scopes of


                                           2
waiver for the two different tiers. My doubts about which interpretation we must