Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] the pleadings, Woody argued, and the trial court found, that OCGA §§ 33-24-51 (b)

and 36-92-2 waive Columbus’s sovereign immunity.2 However, an analysis of the

plain language of these statutes as illuminated by their history shows that that

determination was incorrect.

      Prior to 2005, subsection (a) of OCGA § 33-24-51 provided that political

subdivisions of the state, including municipalities, were authorized to procure liability


      2
        We note that Woody, while working as a prisoner, clearly stands in the place
of an involuntary servant under the provisions of OCGA 33-24-51(b). See Chamlee
v. Henry Cty. Bd. of Ed., 239 Ga. App. 183, 189 (521 SE2d 78) (1999) (Eldridge, J.,
concurring specially).

                                           3
and property damage insurance “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance,

operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the political subdivision. . . .” Ga. L. 1960,

p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1054, § 1. Subsection (b) then provided that when a

political subdivision purchased “the insurance authorized by subsection (a) . . . its

governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so