Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] 92-2 (a) (3) by one dollar. “County B” has waived its sovereign immunity to the

negligent maintenance claim under the “second-tier” waiver of OCGA § 33-24-51 (b)




                                         5
for claims up to $500,001. So “Plaintiff B” can proceed against “County B” on his

$400,000 claim for negligent maintenance.

      I see no reason for this disparate treatment of “Plaintiff A” and “Plaintiff B.”

Yet the language of OCGA § 33-24-51, as interpreted by our Supreme Court in Gates,

supra, seems to require it.

      There is an alternative interpretation of OCGA § 33-24-51 that would avoid

this result. As quoted above, subsection (b) of that Code section provides for a waiver

of sovereign immunity where the governmental entity has purchased insurance

pursuant to OCGA § 33-24-51 (a) “in an amount greater than the amount of immunity

waived as in OCGA § 36-92-2[.]” OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) (emphasis supplied). No

immunity is waived for a claim of negligent maintenance (or ownership, or operation)

under OCGA § 36-92-2 because that Code section concerns the waiver of immunity

only of claims for negligent use. OCGA § 36-92-2 (a).