Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] I concur fully in the majority opinion. Because the pleadings do not indicate

the existence of a policy, the only waiver of sovereign immunity that could possibly

apply would be the automatic waiver described by the majority and our Supreme

Court as a “first-tier” waiver. See Gates v. Glass, 291 Ga. 350, 352-353 (729 SE2d

361) (2012). The majority holds, and I reluctantly agree, that a first-tier waiver

applies only to losses “arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor

vehicle [up to the limits] provided in Code Section 36-92-2.” OCGA § 33-24-51 (b)

(emphasis supplied). This, the majority holds and I reluctantly agree, is in contrast to

the broader scope of a second-tier waiver, which is effected by the purchase of

insurance. A second-tier waiver extends to losses “arising by reason of ownership,

maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle.” See OCGA § 33-24-51 (a), (b).

      Woody’s claim arose out of the maintenance of a motor vehicle — not the use

of a motor vehicle. So his claim is not within the scope of the automatic “first-tier”

                                           1
waiver.