Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] Raw Properties v. Lawson, 335 Ga. App. 802,

806 (1) (783 SE2d 161) (2016) (citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in

original). But I remain in doubt whether that is the interpretation intended by the

General Assembly.

      My second concern is that our analysis appears to lead to an anomaly that the

General Assembly surely did not intend. That anomaly would arise when a

government entity purchases insurance coverage for an amount equal to or less than

the amount of the tier-one waiver, the automatic waiver of sovereign immunity

established by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a).

      OCGA § 33-24-51 (a) authorizes certain government entities to purchase

insurance coverage for certain claims “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance,

operation, or use of any motor vehicle[.]” OCGA § 33-24-51 (a) (emphasis supplied).

As mentioned above, subsection (b) of that Code section sets forth two express

waivers of sovereign immunity: the automatic “first-tier” waiver and the “second-tier”

waiver, which applies when the government entity has purchased insurance as