Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] Gish v. Thomas, 302 Ga. App.

854, 860 (691 SE2d 900) (2010); see also Smith v. Chatham County, 264 Ga. App.

566, 568-69 (1) (591 SE2d 388) (2003).”Moreover, the doctrine of sovereign

immunity requires that the conditions and limitations of the statute that waives

immunity be strictly followed.” Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga. v. Brooks, 324 Ga.

App. 15, 17 (749 SE2d 23) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted).

       The plain language of the amended statute shows that the legislature clearly

chose not to use all four terms found in subsection (a) of OCGA § 33-24-51 when it

added the new first sentence to subsection (b) of OCGA § 33-24-51, which it easily

could have. Instead it chose to limit the scope of the first-tier immunity waiver to “a

loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.” OCGA

§ 33-24-51 (b). Similarly, the second sentence of subsection (b), which was also

amended in 2005 to incorporate the new two-tier structure, shows that the second tier

of waiver still refers to “the insurance authorized by subsection (a)” whereas the first