PATEL Et Al. v. PATEL
[…] Both were erroneous. (i) Under Georgia law, a defendant may be served with process by publication upon order of the court in accordance with OCGA § 9-11-4 (f). A defendant has 60 days from the order of publication in which to file an answer. OCGA § 9-11-4 (f) (1) (C). “If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by [statute], the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law.” OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). With exceptions not applicable here, if the default has not been opened within 15 days, “the plaintiff at any 18 time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Id. Here, the Patels obtained a court order on December 3, 2013 to serve the Defendant by publication, and service by publication was thereafter effected.