A17A0295. COWARD et al. v. MCG HEALTH, INC.
[…] Whistleblower Statute required Coward and Bargeron to show that they either
6
Because we conclude that Plaintiffs did not engage in protected activity, we
need not decide whether MCG Health is a “public employer” under the
Whistleblower Statute and we express no opinion on this apparently open question.
7
(1) disclosed a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to a
supervisor7 or (2) objected to or refused to participate in an activity, policy, or
practice that they reasonably believed to be in violation of or noncompliance with a
law, rule, or regulation. See OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (2), (3). Under the Whistleblower
Statute, a law, rule, or regulation “includes any federal, state, or local statute or
ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local
statute or ordinance.” OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (2).
(a) Whether Coward made a protected disclosure or objection.
Coward complained to her supervisor that the Adult Unit was short-staffed
after a patient attempted suicide, which Coward attributed to an insufficient nurse-to-
patient ratio.