HEISKELL Et Al. v. ROBERTS
[…] Deason v. DeKalb County, 222 Ga. 63, 66 (1) (148 SE2d 414) (1966) (same). Mann

involved the salary of a probate judge.

      The county also cites the Open Meetings Act, OCGA §§ 50-14-1 to 50-14-6.

We assume, without holding, that the decision to pay Roberts a supplement was taken

in violation of the Open Meetings Act. See OCGA § 50-14-1 (b) (2), 50-14-3. But it

does not follow that the county is entitled to reimbursement.

      The Act specifies remedies for a violation. One of those remedies does provide

that any “official action” taken in violation of it “shall not be binding.” OCGA § 50-

14-1 (b) (2). See also OCGA § 50-14-5 (a) (“The superior courts of this state shall

have jurisdiction to enforce compliance with the provisions of this chapter. . . .”);

OCGA § 50-14-6 (providing for a civil penalty for a negligent violation of the Act

and for a criminal fine for a knowing and willful violation).

      But there is a very short limitation period associated with the shall-not-be-

binding remedy. The next sentence provides,