HEISKELL Et Al. v. ROBERTS
[…] They specify that

the attorney’s time sheet introduced into evidence at the post-remand hearing

included several entries for work related to the mandamus claim and the

reimbursement counterclaim. They argue that these charges included time spent in

reviewing their answer and all of their counterclaims, not just the three out of four the

Supreme Court found to be frivolous; answering interrogatories related to the

mandamus claim; and a general review of the case.

                                           14
      As the trial court awarded Roberts attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a),

we must affirm the award if there is any evidence to support it. Haggard v. Bd. of

Regents, 257 Ga. 524, 527 (4) (c) (360 SE2d 566) (1987). Under OCGA § 9-15-14

(d), “[a]ttorney’s fees and expenses of litigation awarded under this Code section

shall not exceed amounts which are reasonable and necessary for defending or

asserting the rights of a party.” We have held that this language “imposes an

affirmative duty upon the trial court to hear evidence and allow the cross-examination

of counsel as to the necessity, reasonableness, and amount of work done by counsel

by the opposite party prior to the imposition of an award.” Hallman v.