State v. CobbÂ
[…] -9-
       No. COA16-990 - State v. Cobb


      Judge ZACHARY, dissenting


      The majority opinion holds that the motion filed by 1st Atlantic Surety

Company (“the surety”) to set aside the forfeiture of an appearance bond “was not

premised upon any ground set out under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-544.5” and that, as

a result, “the trial court lacked statutory authority to set aside the forfeiture of the

appearance bond.” The surety’s original motion was explicitly based upon N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3) (2015), which allows a surety to apply to have a bond forfeiture

set aside on the grounds that “[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on

the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriff’s receipt

provided for in that section.” Therefore, the issue litigated at the hearing before the

trial court was not whether the surety’s motion to set aside the bond forfeiture was

premised upon an authorized basis, but whether the surety properly supported its

motion by producing the appropriate documentation.