State v. CobbÂ
[…] and written documentation of date upon which the
             defendant was released from incarceration, if the
             defendant was released prior to the time the motion to set
             aside was filed.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(b) (emphasis added). Within 150 days of the notice of forfeiture

being given, the defendant, surety, professional bondsman, or bail agent may move

for the bond forfeiture to be set aside. “[A] written motion shall state the reason for

the motion and attach to the motion the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this

section.” Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(1).

      The record before us indicates that the bail agent moved to set aside the bond

forfeiture on the ground that “defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail

bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the attached ‘Surrender of

Defendant By Surety’ (AOC-CR-214)” (ground (b)(3) under section 15A-544.5).

However, no AOC form 214 was attached to the motion. Instead, attached to the

motion was an ACIS printout indicating that defendant had been charged with a