IN RE A.L.L.
[…] Stat. § 7B-200(a),
“the jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA . . . must also be satisfied for the
court to have authority to adjudicate petitions filed pursuant to our juvenile code.” In
re J.W.S., 194 N.C. App. 439, 446, 669 S.E.2d 850, 854 (2008) (citing In re Brode, 151
N.C. App. 690, 566 S.E.2d 858 (2002)). The UCCJEA recognizes four modes of
subject-matter jurisdiction: (1) initial child-custody jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
- 15 -
IN RE A.L.L.
Opinion of the Court
50A-201; (2) exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202; (3)
jurisdiction to modify determination, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203; and (4) temporary
emergency jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204.
Temporary emergency jurisdiction exists “if the child is present in this State
and . . . it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a
sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or
abuse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a). “A North Carolina court that does not have
jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201 or 50A-203 has temporary emergency
jurisdiction . . . .” J.W.S., 194 N.C. App. at 449, 669 S.E.2d at 856. A district court