IN RE A.L.L.
[…] if North Carolina would otherwise have initial child custody jurisdiction under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) or (2) and if :
(1) The court of the other state [Michigan]
determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-202 or that a court of
this State would be a more convenient forum under
G.S. 50A-207; or
(2) A court of this State or a court of the other
state determines that the child, the child’s parents,
and any person acting as a parent do not presently
reside in the other state.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) provides for initial
custody jurisdiction if “[t]his State is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding . . . .” The statute defines “home state” as that “in
which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately
before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding,” id. § 50A-102(7), and we