NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Moreover, in her appendix she submitted a request to Seterus to
"payoff the current mortgage" though a reverse mortgage. Her
answers to the Admissions asserted she was qualified for a
modification but was improperly denied. All of these
representations were inconsistent with her earlier denial of the
mortgage and note.
The trial court was correct to reject Messineo's counterclaim
that Federal National lacked standing. The representative of
Seterus certified the mortgage was assigned in May 2011 prior to
the filing of the foreclosure complaint in March 2013. Under
N.J.S.A. 46:9-9, "[a]ll mortgages on real estate in this State
. . . shall be assignable at law by writing . . . and any such
assignment shall pass and convey the estate of the assignor in the
mortgaged premises . . . ." Moreover, "[g]iven that the mortgage
was properly recorded and appears facially valid, under New Jersey
law there is a presumption as to its validity, and the burden of
proof as to any invalidity is on the party making such an
argument."