In re JORDAN E. TAITANO on Habeas
[…] and whether the defendant is a danger to self or others and has the capacity to make
decisions regarding the medication. (§ 1369, subd. (a).) The court then holds a hearing or
“trial,” at which the prosecution and defense offer evidence with respect to the
defendant’s mental competence and may make a closing argument. (§ 1369, subds. (b)–
(f).) If tried by a jury, the defendant is presumed mentally competent unless, by
unanimous verdict, the jury finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant
is mentally incompetent. (§ 1369, subd. (f).)
Section 1370 then sets forth what happens after the verdict at the competency
hearing. “If the defendant is found mentally competent, the criminal process shall
resume, the trial on the offense charged or hearing on the alleged violation shall proceed,
and judgment may be pronounced.” (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(A).) But “[i]f the defendant is
found mentally incompetent, the trial . . . shall be suspended until the person becomes
mentally competent.” (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(B).)
The balance of section 1370 describes what happens to the defendant who has