2017 IL App (1st) 160588
[…] principal indebtedness and the Eminent Domain Act does not permit interest on attorney’s fees;
(ii) should not have awarded attorney’s fees because Henderson Building was not successful in
the foreclosure case; (iii) improperly awarded Henderson Building more than $199,000 in
attorney’s fees rather than the $108,104.35 it was owed; and (iv) should have held an evidentiary
hearing on the fee request and required Henderson Building to submit time sheets to support the
computerized billing statements.
¶ 23 Attorney’s fees in mortgage foreclosure proceedings are governed by section 15-1510 of
the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1510 (West 2014)).
That section permits an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs “to the defendant who
prevails in a motion, an affirmative defense or counterclaim, or in the foreclosure action.” 735
ILCS 5/15-1510(a) (West 2014). Section 15-1510(b) provides that “[a]ttorneys’ fees and other
costs incurred in connection with the preparation, filing or prosecution of the foreclosure suit
shall be recoverable in a foreclosure only to the extent specifically set forth in the mortgage or
other written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or as otherwise provided in
this Article.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1510(b) (West 2014). The statute does not abrogate the contractual
terms of the mortgage in the assessment of attorney’s fees. 735 ILCS 5/15-1510(a) (West 2014).
Generally, we review a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under the deferential abuse of
discretion standard.