STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ARIEL SERRANO(11-11-1901, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] State v. Loyal, 386 N.J. Super. 162, 173 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 188 N.J. 356 (2006). Moreover, the judge noted and we agree, given the State's proofs, the absence of fingerprints did "not in any way lessen the impact of the State's case." Defendant's argument as to defense counsel's failure to request a jury visit also lacks merit. N.J.S.A. 2B:23-16(a) grants the trial judge discretion to order a site visit of the "lands, places or personal property in question to understand the evidence better." See also State v. Coleman, 46 N.J. 16, 25-26 (1965) cert. denied, 383 U.S. 950, 86 S. Ct. 1210, 16 L. Ed. 2d 212 (1966). We agree with the judge that, under these circumstances, 8 A-2553-15T4 it is unlikely this request would have been granted. See Madan Russo v.