R.M. Kerr v. Com.
[…] Section 338(d) of the Code declares that an assessment notice “shall be mailed to the taxpayer.”11 72 P.S. § 7338(d) (emphasis added). Neither provision requires certified mailing. In addition, Section 338(c) of the Code mandates that “[t]he tax shall be paid within ninety days after a notice of such estimated assessment has been mailed to the taxpayer, unless within such period the taxpayer has filed a petition for reassessment . . . .”12 72 P.S. § 7338(c) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Section 2702(a) of the Code,13 “[a] taxpayer may file a petition for reassessment with the [D]epartment within 90 days after the mailing date of the [Assessment Notice].” 72 P.S. § 9702(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Kerr was required either to pay the assessed taxes or file the Petition within 90 days of the Assessment Notice’s date – by July 6, 2009 – which the Assessment Notice clearly specified. See Stip. Ex.