R.M. Kerr v. Com.
[…] Kerr Br. App. A (Board Dec.) at 2. In addition, the Board found: “[Kerr] was notified of the jurisdictional issue by letter dated October 18, 2011. [Kerr] has not responded to date.” Board Dec. at 1. Notably, Kerr does not take issue, either in the 9 The Preservation of Appeal Rights was not included in the record filed with this Court. 6 Stipulation or his brief to this Court, with the Board’s findings. Rather, he claims only that he did not receive the Assessment Notice and the Department cannot prove that he did. However, Section 338(c) of the Code states,10 in pertinent part: “A notice of assessment in the estimated amount shall be sent to the taxpayer.” 72 P.S. § 7338(c) (emphasis added). Section 338(d) of the Code declares that an assessment notice “shall be mailed to the taxpayer.”11 72 P.S. § 7338(d) (emphasis added). Neither provision requires certified mailing.