R.M. Kerr v. Com.
[…] See Stip. Ex. H. at 3. However, Kerr did not file the Petition until March 25, 2011 - nearly two years (23 months and 19 days) later. See Stip. ¶ 6. Although there is no certified mailing receipt in this record to prove when Kerr received the Assessment Notice, since Section 338 of the Code does not expressly require certified mailing, its absence in this case is not a Code violation. In addition, notwithstanding Kerr’s claim that he did not receive the 10 Added by Section 4 of the Act of August 31, 1971, P.L. 362. 11 Also added by Section 10 of the Act of October 18, 2006, P.L. 1149. 12 Kerr’s representation notwithstanding, Section 338(a) of the Code merely authorizes the Department “to make inquiries, determinations and assessments of all taxes imposed by this article.” 77 P.S. § 7338(a). 13 Added by Section 28 of the Act of October 18, 2006, P.L. 1149. 7 Assessment Notice, it is clear from the unchallenged facts that Kelly made inquiries about the assessment on Kerr’s behalf, and purportedly with Kerr’s knowledge, only three weeks after the Assessment Notice