Okocha v. Berryhill
[…] in March 2011.
Notwithstanding his arguments to the contrary, Okocha fits
none of the exceptions under § 1612(a)(2). Primarily, Okocha
relies on § 1612(a)(2)(F)(i), which permits otherwise
ineligible aliens to receive certain government benefits, such
as SSI, if they resided in the United States on August 22, 1996
and are disabled or blind.3 8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(F)(i).
Okocha did not arrive to the United States until 2001. He
argues that his benefits should continue due to his receipt of
food stamps. However, this is a misreading of
§ 1612(a)(2)(F)(ii). That section permits a qualified alien
to receive food stamps if he “is receiving benefits or
assistance for blindness or disability (within the meaning of
section 3(j) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977[)].” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1612(a)(2)(F)(ii). Because the benefit at issue here is SSI,
2
As Okocha admits, his challenge to the ALJ’s decision
consisted of arguing that his disability status exempted him
from the general rule that permanent residents are ineligible